Gravity Pioneer

Privacy Policy

Gravity Pioneer Privacy Policy

Gravity Pioneer is a project collaboration between RSK, Teledyne e2v, University of Birmingham, Fraunhofer UK, Optocap, UniKLasers, University of Southampton, Magnetic Shields Electromagnetic Engineering, Silicon Microgravity, QinetiQ, Altran, and Geomatrix Earth Science Ltd.  This privacy policy will explain how Gravity Pioneer uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Gravity Pioneer collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (such as your name, email address, phone number, etc.).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Gravity Pioneer with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • When you voluntarily fill in the Contact form on this website.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Gravity Pioneer collects your data so that we can:

  • We will only use the data we collect to contact you about the query which you have submitted in the Contact form.

Gravity Pioneer may also share your data with the following companies, as they are a part of the project:

  • RSK
  • Teledyne e2v
  • University of Birmingham
  • Fraunhofer UK
  • Alter Technology
  • UniKLasers
  • University of Southampton
  • Magnetic Shields
  • Silicon Microgravity
  • QinetiQ
  • Altran
  • Geomatrix Earth Science Ltd

How do we store your data?

Gravity Pioneer securely stores your Contact form data using WordPress and ProtonMail.

Gravity Pioneer will keep your Contact form data and subsequent emails until the end of the project. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Gravity Pioneer may send you updates regarding the project that we think you might like. You will not receive unsolicited emails from our Project Partners.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Gravity Pioneer from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Gravity Pioneer.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at gravity-pioneer@protonmail.com and we will happily remove you from our mailing list.

What are your data protection rights?

Gravity Pioneer would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Gravity Pioneer for copies of your personal data. We will not charge you for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Gravity Pioneer correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Gravity Pioneer to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Gravity Pioneer erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Gravity Pioneer restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Gravity Pioneer’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Gravity Pioneer transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: gravity-pioneer@protonmail.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Gravity Pioneer does not use cookies on this website.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Gravity Pioneer website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Gravity Pioneer keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th September 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Gravity Pioneer’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: gravity-pioneer@protonmail.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Gravity Pioneer has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Tel: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/